Panama City, Bay County, Florida
[…] King did not have to sign the ticket and (2) that Officer Isaacs could have just handed Ms. King her yellow copy of the ticket and let her go on her way to her medical appointment. The report was prepared by Lt. Bill Hope and signed off on and approved by UCFPD Chief of Police Richard Beary and Deputy UCFPD Chief of Police Michael Zelanes.
Florida law makes it a criminal offense for a public official or employee to (1) falsify an official public record, (2) “avoid” an official public record, or to (3) “conceal any issue” in an official public record. Section 839.13 Florida Statutes provides in pertinent part:
839.13 Falsifying records.—
(1) …if any …public officer, or employee or agent of or contractor with a public agency, or any person whatsoever, shall…falsify or avoid any record…shall knowingly and willfully take off, discharge or conceal any issue…or if any person shall cause or procure any of the offenses aforesaid to be committed, or be in anywise concerned therein, the person so offending shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
The Florida Department of Law Enforcement has been formally requested to review Officer Isaac’s conduct and a possible violation of Section 839.13 by UCFPD officials Lt. Bill Hope, Chief Richard Beary, and Deputy Chief Michael Zelanes.