Panama City, Bay County, Florida
[…] Section 318.14(2) of the Florida Statutes provides:
(2) Except as provided in ss. 316.1001(2) and 316.0083, any person cited for a violation requiring a mandatory hearing listed in s. 318.19 or any other criminal traffic violation listed in chapter 316 must sign and accept a citation indicating a promise to appear.
A violation of the tail light statute expressly states that a bad tail light charge is a “noncriminal” traffic offense.
Section 316.224(4) of the Florida Statutes provides:
(4) A violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a nonmoving violation as provided in chapter 318.
There are three check blocks on a ticket form that the officer must check when issuing the citation. These are:
- CRIMINAL VIOLATION COURT APPEARANCE REQUIRED AS INDICATED BELOW
- INFRACTION COURT APPEARANCE REQUIRED AS INDICATED BELOW
- INFRACTION WHICH DOES NOT REQUIRE APPEARANCE IN COURT